XVI Brazilian Congress of Plant Physiology

São Pedro SP Brazil – 24 to 28 September 2017

SCIENTIFIC PROGRAM

Sunday, Sept. 24

 

Short-courses

 

Room 1: Colonial

Room 2: Anexo 1

Room 3: Anexo 2

Room 4: Central

14:00-15:30

MC1: The Light in the Plant's Life: a Focus on Photoreceptors, Rogério F. Carvalho (UNESP, Brazil)

MC2: How to Estimate Vulnerability to Embolism by the Pneumatic Method, Luciano Pereira (UNICAMP, Brazil)

MC3: Aspectos Teóricos sobre o Intercâmbio Gasoso nas Plantas com Ênfase na Eficiência no Uso de Água, Francisco A. Lobo (UFMT, Brazil)

MC4: Metabolomics: a Powerful Tool for Plant Physiology Studies, Camila Caldana (CTBE, Brazil)

15:30-15:50

Coffee break

Room: Florestal

15:50-18:00

MC1 (cont.)

MC2 (cont.)

MC3 (cont.)

MC4 (cont.)

19:30-19:50

Opening Ceremony (Room: Auditorium Colina Verde)

19:50-20:40

Conference: "Drought Tolerance: Which Genes or Alleles for which Drought Scenarios?", François Tardieu (INRA, France)

20:40-22:40

Cocktail

Monday, Sept. 25

08:30-09:30

Keynote Lecture #1: "The Impact of Regional Warming on the Unique Vascular Flora of Antarctica: An Overview of Antarctic Plant Ecophysiology", León A. Bravo (Universidad de la Frontera, Chile) – (Room: Auditorium Colina Verde)

09:30-10:00

Coffee break room: Florestal

10:00-12:30

Thematic Session #1: Biotic Interactions (Room: Auditorium Colina Verde)

Thematic Session #2: Ecophysiology (Room: Colonial)

10:00-10:50

"Microbiome in Tree Species of Atlantic Forest: Diversity and Funcionality", Marcio Lambais (USP, Brazil)

"The Interplay of Plant Form and Function in the Savannas of Central Brazil", Augusto C. Franco (UnB, Brazil)

10:50-11:10

[G-1] Biotrophic but necrotrophic: a case study of two fungal diseases affecting grapevine photosynthesis, Antonio Nogueira Junior (ESALQ/USP, Brazil)

[F-23] Stomatal limitation as a driver of photosynthesis during a strong El Niño drought event in a Central Amazonian forest, Victor A. H. F. dos Santos (INPA, Brazil)

11:10-11:30

[I-3] Mycorrhizal symbiosis and leaf Pi supply promoting tolerance to salt stress in woody native species of Brazilian semiarid, Gabriella F. A. F. Faria (UFPE, Brazil)

[F-15] Seed germination and seedling development in response to darkness and submergence in Amazonian floodplain trees, Cristiane S. Ferreira (UnB, Brazil)

11:30-11:50

[G-2] Balancing plant biotic stress resistance and development, Walter Gassmann (University of Missouri, USA)

[F-2] Ecophysiology of native forest species of cerrado biome, Fábio A. Figueiredo (UEMA, Brazil)

11:50-12:30

Discussion

Discussion

12:30-14:00

Lunch

14:00-16:30

Thematic Session #3: Photobiology  (Room: Auditorium Colina Verde)

Thematic Session #4: Plant Nutrition (Room: Colonial)

14:00-14:50

"Light Signaling, Competition and Defense Responses in Plants", Carlos L. Ballaré (Universidad de Buenos Aires​, Argentina)

“Plant Mineral Nutrition in Biodiversity Hotspots”, Hans Lambers (University of Western Australia, Australia)

14:50-15:10

[A-14] Light sensing in grapevine: conserved and unique strategies of a heliouphilous liana, Vera Quecini (Embrapa,  Brazil)

[A-17] Under phosphorus starvation mycorrhiza improves soybean nodulation, nitrogen fixation and decreases acid phosphatase activity in young leaves, Rafaela G. Bulgarelli (UNICAMP, Brazil)

15:10-15:30

[A-13] Photon flux density and brachiaria (Urochloa brizantha) productivity in a crop livestock forest system, Luanna Guimarães (UFG, Brazil)

[D-10] Influence of residual selenium on photosynthesis and physicochemical characteristics of radish, Jessica Teodoro (UFLA, Brazil)

15:30-15:50

[A-28] - HOS1 Facilitates the Phytochrome B-Mediated Inhibition of PIF4 Function during Hypocotyl Growth in Arabidopsis -Ju-heon Kim(Seoul National University, South Korea)

[I-1] - Sulfur increases the phytochelatins synthesis under cadmium exposure of Massai grass used for phytoextraction-Flávio Henrique Silveira Rabêlo(USP, SP, Brazil)

15:50-16:30

Discussion

Discussion

16:30-17:00

Coffee break Room: Florestal

17:00-18:00

Keynote Lecture #2: "Facing Aluminum and Other Oxidative Stresses in Rice", Márcia Margis-Pinheiro (UFRGS, Brazil) – (Room: Auditorium Colina Verde)

18:00-19:30

Poster Session (Room: Florestal)

Tuesday, Sept. 26

08:30-09:30

Keynote Lecture #3: “Alarm Photosynthesis: a “Crystal Clear” Case of Drought Tolerance”, George Karabourniotis (Agricultural University of Athens, Greece) – (Room: Auditorium Colina Verde)

09:30-10:00

Coffee break Room: Florestal

10:00-12:30

Thematic Session #5: Primary Metabolism (Room: Auditorium Colina Verde)

III Forum on Plant Physiology Teaching (Room: Colonial)

 

Debate I: Brazilian scientific formation in plant physiology

"Why is So Hard to Reveal Plant Scientists in Brazil?", Joaquim Albenísio G. Silveira (UFC, Brazil)

Chair: Gustavo Maia Souza (UFPel, Brazil)

10:00-10:50

“Evolution of Rubisco, Ecophysiological Consequences of Natural Variation and Opportunities to Boost Crop Productivity”, Jeroni Galmés (University of the Balearic Islands, Spain)

10:50-11:10

[B-11] Method for quantification of organic acids in nutrient solution using GC-MS, Brenda M. O. Carvalho (UNESP, Brazil)

11:10-11:30

[F-4] Identification of intermediate steps of C4 evolution in the Homolepis/Mesosetum clade, Ane Marcela C. Mendonça (UFLA, Brazil)

11:30-11:50

[D-8] Phosphorus-zinc homeostasis in cotton: leaf gas exchange, biomass partitioning and nutrient use efficiency in photosynthesis, Elcio F. Santos (USP, Brazil)

11:50-12:30

Discussion

12:30-14:00

Lunch

14:00-16:30

Thematic Session #6: Secondary Metabolism (Room: Auditorium Colina Verde)

III Forum on Plant Physiology Teaching (cont.) (Room: Colonial)

 

Debate II: Teaching plant physiology for undergraduate students: methodologies and practices

"Teaching Plant Physiology", Carlos Henrique B. A. Prado (UFSCar, Brazil)

Chair: Massanori Takaki (UNESP, Brazil)

14:00-14:50

"Signaling and Modulation of Secondary Metabolism by Nitric Oxide During Seed Germination and Root Hair Formation", Marília Gaspar (IBot, Brazil)

14:50-15:10

[B-6] Salicylic acid hormonal and elicitor activities on primary and secondary metabolites of field cultivated Achillea millefolium L., Ana Claudia Pacheco (UNOESTE, Brazil)

15:10-15:30

[B-12] Cell wall-bound phenolic substances of organs of sorghum BRS 330 grown under water deficit and elevated carbon dioxide, Carmen Palacios (USP, Brazil)

15:30-15:50

[B-2] - Influence of nitrogen fertilisation on the transcript level of different families of hordein genes of an antisense C-hordein barley line-Daiana Schmidt(IFSC, SC, Brazil)

 

15:50-16:30

Discussion

16:30-17:00

Coffee break Room: Florestal

17:00-18:00

BSPP Assembly (Room: Auditorium Colina Verde)

18:00-19:30

Poster Session (Room: Florestal)

19:50-20:40

Special Dinner

Wednesday, Sept. 27

08:30-09:30

Keynote Lecture #4: “Chlorophyll Metabolism and Senescence Engineering for Yield and Nutritional Quality Improvement”, Magdalena Rossi (USP, Brazil) – (Room: Auditorium Colina Verde)

09:30-10:00

Coffee break

10:00-12:30

Thematic Session #7: Plant Signaling (Room: Auditorium Colina Verde)

Thematic Session #8: Crop Physiology (Room: Colonial)

10:00-10:50

“PsbS and Transthylakoid pH-gradient Regulates Cellular Light Memory of Acclimation, Cell Death and Crosstalk of UV and Excess Light Stress, Electrical and Molecular Signaling in Plants”, Stanislaw Karpinski (Warsaw University of Life Sciences, Poland)

"Spatial Aspects of Leaf and Canopy Photosynthesis in C3 and C4 Plants", Paul Struik (Wageningen University & Research, The Netherlands)

10:50-11:10

[I-43] Plant’s electrome changes under environmental adversities: evidences of self-organized criticality in soybeans electrical dynamics, Gabriel de Toledo (UFPel,  Brazil)

[E-3] Dissecting the main yield drivers in a double-haploid wheat mapping population in the UK, João Paulo Pennacchi (Lancaster University, UK)

11:10-11:30

[E-4] Ethylene modulates sugarcane ripening through transcriptional activation of hormone crosstalk, Camila P. Cunha (UNICAMP, Brazil)

[I-7] Inter- and intra-specific leaf plasticity assessment under long-term drought acclimation, Bresta Panagiota (AUA, Greece)

11:30-11:50

[I-42] Involvement of nitric oxide and hidrogen peroxide in the response of Pistia stratiotes to atrazine, Lorena A. J. Vieira (IFECTC, Brazil)

[A-22] Water deficit increases sugarcane phyllochron, José R. Magalhães Filho (IAC, Brazil)

11:50-12:30

Discussion

Discussion

12:30-14:00

Lunch

14:00-16:30

Thematic Session #9: Plant Growth and Development (Room: Auditorium Colina Verde)

Thematic Session #10: Post-harvest Physiology & Stress Physiology (Room: Colonial)

14:00-14:50

"Axillary Bud Identity and Phase Transitions in Passiflora spp", Marcelo C. Dornelas (UNICAMP, Brazil)

"Anaerobic Metabolism a Tool for Preserving the Quality of Apples", Auri Brackmann (UFSM, Brazil)

14:50-15:10

[A-16] Cellular damages in root tips of Styrax camporum, a moderate Al-accumulating plant from the Cerrado, Anna Carolina G. Bressan (UNESP, Brazil)

[I-53] Salt tolerance of ornamental plant species: comparison of growth, physiological and sensory analysis, Claudivan Lacerda (UFC, Brazil)

15:10-15:30

[A-27] Auxin function in the inhibition of phytochrome-mediated hypocotyl elongation in tomato, Joel C. Santos (UNESP, Brazil)

[I-14] Stress imprint in gas exchanges and antioxidant defense of Copaifera langsdorffii Desf, Angélica L. Rodrigues (UNESP, Brazil)

15:30-15:50

[B-17] Nutrients remobilization during leaf senescence of Hevea brasiliensis plants grown in Nepomuceno – State of Minas Gerais, Cecília A. Serpa (UFLA, Brazil)

[C-2] Drought responses of a thermo-tolerant common bean cultivar, Carlos Pimentel (UFRRJ, Brazil)

15:50-16:30

Discussion

Discussion

16:30-17:00

Coffee break (Room: Florestal)

17:00-18:00

Keynote Lecture #5: “Stem-Piped Light Activates Phytochrome B to Trigger Light Responses in Arabidopsis Roots”, Chung-Mo Park (Seoul National University, Korea) – (Room: Auditorium Colina Verde)

18:00-19:30

Poster Session (Room: Florestal)

20:40-23:40

Farewell Party

Thursday, Sept. 28

08:30-09:30

Keynote Lecture #6: "The Potentialities of Sirius, the New Brazilian Synchrotron Light Source, for Plant Physiology Research", Harry Westfahl Jr. (Brazilian Synchrotron Light Laboratory, Brazil) – (Room: Auditorium Colina Verde)

09:30-10:00

Coffee break (Room: Florestal)

10:00-12:30

Round-table: Plant Physiology & Molecular Biology (Room: Auditorium Colina Verde)

10:00-10:50

"Toward a Systemic Plant Physiology", Gustavo M. Souza (UFPel, Brazil)

10:50-11:40

"Zooming in and out: Molecular and Whole Plant Approaches to Understand Hard-to-Root Eucalyptus Cuttings", Arthur Fett-Neto (UFRGS, Brazil)

11:40-12:20

Discussion

12:20-12:50

Closing Ceremony (Room: Auditorium Colina Verde)

12:50-14:30

Lunch

Organizers

SBFV
Unicamp
IAC
Unesp

Suport

Capes
Fapesp
CNPQ

Sponsors

Instalafrio
LABCONTROL
Tecnal
Alemma Li-cor
Marconi
PD Instrumentos
Stoller